Cokeville Track teams West Regional champions

© 2017-Kemmerer Gazette

The Cokeville High School Boys and Girls Track Teams competed in the 1A West Regional Track Meet on Friday-Saturday, May 12-13, at Lander Valley High School in Lander. Both teams had an exceptional weekend, returning home as 1A West Regional champions.

Individual results are as follows:

Girls

Triple jump – Emily Sparks in fourth place

Shot put – Janae Teichert fourth and Lily Richardson seventh

800-meter run – Cienna Halls second,  Emma Teichert third, Janetta Teichert fourth and Kaycee Linford seventh

100-meter hurdles – Emma Teichert fourth and Alisen Petersen seventh

300 hurdles – Emma Teichert first and Alisen Petersen seventh

3200-meter run – Cienna Halls third, Janetta Teichert fourth and Katelyn Petersen fifth

100-meter dash – Emily Sparks sixth

400-meter dash – Kaycee Linford fifth, Lily Richardson sixth and Malory Hoffman seventh

Long jump – Janae Teichert fourth and Emily Sparks eighth

High jump – Lexia Brown second

1600-meter run – Cienna Halls first, Janetta Teichert second and Katleyn Petersen seventh

4x100 – Malory Hoffman, Kaycee Linford, Lexia Brown and Janae Teichert third

4x400 – Cienna Halls, Janetta Teichert, Emma Teichert and Katelyn Petersen first

4x800 – Katelyn Petersen, Kaycee Linford, Lily Richardson and Alisen Petersen first

Lady Panthers were team champions with 139 points, followed by Encampment with 99 and Saratoga with 74.

Boys

Long jump – Sterlin  Murdock fifth

High jump – Jake Harmon third

800-meter run – Wyatt Awtrey second, Michael Moyes sixth, Devan Moody seventh

3200-meter run – Michael Moyes fifth and Matt Thomas seventh

110-meter hurdles – Bentley Johnson first

100-meter dash – Jake Harmon third and Bentley Johnson fourth

400-meter dash – Wyatt Awtrey third

1600-meter run – Michael Moyes second, Devan Moody seventh and Matt Thomas eighth

300-meter hurdles – Bentley Johnson first and Sterling Murdock sixth

200-meter dash – Bentley Johnson fifth and Devyn Donahue eighth

4x100 – Dallin Hatch, Wyatt Awtrey, Jake Harmon and Sterling Murdock – third

4x400 – Wyatt Awtrey, Devan Moody, Michael Moyes, Sterling Murdock – second

4x800 – Matt Thomas, Dallin Hatch, Hayden Hatch and Dylan Moody third.

The Panthers were team champions with 105 points, followed by Farson and Meeteetse with 82.

Both the Panthers and Lady Panthers will travel to Casper this week for the state track meet.