Three first place events this week


On Jan. 29, The Kemmerer Ranger boys’ swim team headed off to Pinedale to face off against Evanston, Sublette County and Lyman.

In the 200-yard medley relay, the Kemmerer team made up of Seth Krell, Brayden Dearden, Aiden Runnion and Connor Dietrich took first with a time of 1:53.20.

In the 200-yard freestyle, Darren Smith took sixth place with a time of 2:12.67. Camden Killian followed and finished in seventh place with a time of 2:15.57.

In the 200-yard IM, Seth Krell took second place with a time of 2:20.82.

In the 50-yard freestyle, Brayden Dearden took fourth place with a time of 25.76. Connor Dietrich took tenth place with a time of 26.52. Aaron
Despain came in sixteenth place with a time of 29.47.

In the 100-yard freestyle, Aiden Runnion finished in second place with a time of 52.99. Darren Smith finished in eighth place with a time of 58.29. Aaron Despain finished in fourteenth place with a time of 1:11.89.

In the 500-yard freestyle, Connor Dietrich took fifth place with a time of 6:26.81.

In the 100-yard backstroke, Seth Krell took second place coming in with a time of 1:00.24. Camden Killian took seventh place with a time of 1:10.89.

In the 100-yard breaststroke, Aiden Runnion took first place with a time of 1:05.90.

In the 400-yard freestyle relay, Aiden Runnion, Seth Krell, Connor Dietrich and Darren Smith took fourth place with a combined time of 4:05.94.

The Kemmerer team finished the day with 185 points.

On Jan. 30, also in Pinedale, the boys competed against Sublette County and Lyman.

In the 200-yard medley relay, Seth Krell, Aiden Runnion, Brayden Dearden and Connor Dietrich took first place with a time of 1:48.90.

In the 50-yard freestyle, Aiden Runnion took second place with a time of 23.62. Camden Killian took ninth place with a time of 27.60. Aaron Despain took twelfth place with a time of 29.31. Brayden Dearden took thirteenth place with a time of 31.60.

In the 100-yard butterfly, Connor Dietrich took third place with a time of 1:06.03.

In the 100-yard freestyle, Seth Krell took second place with a time of 53.69. Darren Smith took fifth with a time of 59.73. Aaron Despain took twelfth with a time of 1:13.06.

In the 500-yard freestyle, Aiden Runnion took second place with a time of 5:45.41.

In the 200-yard freestyle relay, Aiden Runnion, Seth Krell, Brayden Dearden and Darren Smith took second place with a combined time of 1:40.50.

In the 100-yard backstroke, Camden Killian took fifth with a time of 1:11.27. Connor Dietrich took sixth with a time of 1:11.45. Darren Smith took seventh with a time of 1:12.81.

In the 100-yard breaststroke, Seth Krell took first with a time of 1:11.53.

In the 400-yard freestyle relay, Darren Smith, Connor Dietrich, Camden Killian, and Aaron Despain took third place with a time of 4:16.67.

The Kemmerer team finished the day with 197 points.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports