Rangers swim at Laramie Invite

COURTESY PHOTO / Barry Wergin

Easton Rydstrom (left) and Benjamin Wergin (third from left) swim the100-yard freestyle at the Laramie Invite on Saturday, Dec. 29. The Rangers will swim in Green River and Evanston this weekend.

The Kemmerer boys’ swim team got right back to work after the holidays and competed at the Laramie Invite on Friday, Dec. 28, and Saturday, Dec. 29.

The small Ranger team swam against Lander, Laramie, Kelly Walsh, Green River, Cheyenne Central, Thunder Basin, Cheyenne South, Rawlins, Cheyenne East, Riverton and Rock Springs. Lander finished first at the meet.

Benjamin Wergin swam to an eighth-place finish in the 50-yard freestyle, with a time of 24.73. Noah Hankin (28.32) and Tanner Brown (37.35) also swam in the 50-yard freestyle.

Wergin finished seventh in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 54.12. Also in the 100-yard freestyle for Kemmerer were Easton Rydstrom (1:00.23.), Noah Hankin (1:05.30), Matt Garver (1:08.65), and Raydin Scigliano (1:08.69).

Aiden Runnion, Grady Killian, Benjamin Wergin and Brayden Dearden finished 13th in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:01.01.

Michael Clarke, Tanner Brown, Noah Hankin and Raydin Scigliano also swam the 200-yard medley relay, and finished in 2:23.46.

Collin Smith competed in the 200-yard freestyle, and finished with a time of 2:26.38. Easton Rydstrom was right behind him with a time of 2:27.24. Matt Garver swam the race in 2:38.10, and Clarke finished in 2:43.99.

Runnion was 21st in the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:31.77. Dearden was 35th with a time of 2:36.28.

Raydin Scigliano finished 14th in the diving event.

Dearden was 18th in the 100-yard butterfly race, finishing with a time of 1:07.18.

Runnion was 18th in the 500-yard freestyle, with a time of 6:25.38. Smith finished the 500-yard freestyle in 6:56.91.

The team of Wergin, Runnion, Killian and Dearden finished in 11th place in the 200-yard freestyle relay, with a time of 1:44.03. A second Kemmerer team of Rydstrom, Clarke, Smith and Garver earned 16th place with a time of 1:55.08.

Clarke finished the 100-yard backstroke in 1:18.13.

Killian swam the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:19.87, and Brown swam the race in 1:34.79.

Smith, Garver, Hankin and Scigliano swam the 400-yard freestyle race in 4:36.82 to finish in 17th place.

On Friday, Jan. 4, the Rangers will compete in Green River. On Saturday, Jan. 5, Kemmerer will swim in Evanston.

The Rangers have already qualified several swimmers to compete in individual events at state in February.

Junior Benjamin Wergin has qualified for state in the 100-yard freestyle, 100-yard butterfly, 100-yard breaststroke, 100-yard backstroke, 50-yard freestyle and 200-yard IM.

Freshman Aiden Runnion has earned state-qualifying times in the 200 IM, 200 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 100 breaststroke, 100 backstroke, 50 freestyle and 500 freestyle. Sophomore Brayden Dearden and junior Grady Killian are state qualifiers in the 100-yard breaststroke, and freshman Raydin Scigliano has qualified for state in the diving event.

Advertisement