Rangers, Lady Rangers solid at Riverton Invite

Lady Ranger Aurora Shepherd — seen here at a meet earlier this season — placed 17th in the long jump at Saturday’s Roy Peck Invite in Riverton. (COURTESY PHOTO/Kati Baxter)

Taking advantage of warmer temperatures, the Kemmerer High School track and field teams performed well at the Roy Peck Invitational in Riverton Saturday, with the Rangers placing ninth as a team, and the Lady Rangers placing 10th.

AQ Peternal was Kemmerer’s lone gold medalist at the event, taking the top spot in the 400 meters, with a time of 52.28. Lady Ranger sprinter Keira Heiner had the top finish on the girls’ side, finishing fourth in the 200 meters, with a time of 28.73.

Lady Rangers

For the girls, Kemmerer’s top finishers in the track events included a fifth-place finish by Jillian Tibbetts in the 400 meters (1:04.36). Sydnie Julander was 10th in the 800 meters (2:42.76), Laurel Clarke finished eighth in the 100 hurdles (18.73), Lynsie Julander was 14th in the 300 hurdles (54.61) and Keira Heiner was 14th in the 100 meter dash (14.22).

In the relay events, the team of Keira Heiner, Laurel Clarke, Jillian Tibbetts and Sydnie Julander finished second in the 1600 meter sprint medley, posting a time of 4:32.26. In the 4x400 meter relay, Laurel Clarke, Aurora Shepherd, Lilly Jamison and Lynsie Julander placed fifth, in a time of 4:51.17.

Top Lady Rangers in the field events included a ninth-place finish by Tibbetts in the discus (92 feet, 4 inches). Sophie Failoni was 14th in the high jump, clearing a height of  4 feet, 4 inches, while Aurora Shepherd placed 17th in the long jump (13 feet, 4.5 inches).

Nadia Runnion was the top Lady Ranger in the shot put, finishing 40th with a throw of 25 feet, 4.25 inches.

Rangers

On the boys’ side, distance runner Owen Burnett had himself a day, placing second in the 3200 meters (10:19.83), fifth in the 1600 meters (4:55.66) and seventh in the 800 meters (2:12.35).

Skyler Rogers placed 10th in the 200 meters (25.12), while AQ Peternal added a 13th-place finish in the 100 meters (12.01), to go along with his win in the 400 meters. Aiden Runnion was 27th in the 300 hurdles (50.37).

In the relay events, the team of Skyler Rogers, Tommy Skidmore, Trayven Hayes and AQ Peternal placed second in the 4x400 meter relay (3:45.52), while Tyler McKane, Aiden Runnion, Jace Bullington and Trayven Hayes finished 11th in the 4x100 (50.83).

In the field events, top Rangers included an eighth and ninth-place finish by Tommy Skidmore in the high jump (5 feet, 8 inches) and triple jump (38 feet, 3 inches), respectively; Skyler Rogers was 10th in the long jump, with a leap of 18 feet, .50 inches.

Aaron Ortiz was the top Ranger finisher in the shot put, with a heave of 36 feet, 9.75 inches, good enough for 23rd; Aiden Runnion placed 24th in the discus, with a throw of 100 feet, 9.5 inches.

Roy Peck Invitational Results

Girls Results

1. Riverton 96, 2. Rawlins 83, 3. Mountain View 81, 4. Lander 74, 5. Evanston 72, 6. Rock Springs 53, 7. Saratoga 45, 8. Worland 43, 9. Green River 40, 10. Shoshoni 22, 10. Kemmerer 22, 12. Thermopolis 15, 13. Wind River 11, 14. Big Piney 9, 15. St. Stephens 7, 16. Wyoming Indian 5, 17. Dubois 4, 18. Encampment 3, 18. Little Snake River 3, 20. Western Heritage Lutheran 1   

100 Meter Dash

14. Keira Heiner 14.22, 24. Cyndi Ashliman 14.54, 39. Laurel Clarke 14.88, 43. Kylie Price 15.02

200 Meter Dash

4. Keira Heiner 28.73, 17. Lynsie Julander 30.51, 57. Gonzalez Gomez 34.51

400 Meter Dash

5. Jillian Tibbetts 1:04.36, 15. Sydnie Julander 1:08.56,  20. Lilly Jamison 1:12.40, 31. Sophie Failoni 1:18.18

800 Meter Run

10. Sydnie Julander 2:42.76, 19. Lilly Jamison 2:55.61, 26. Sophie Failoni 3:13.51

100 Meter Hurdles

8. Laurel Clarke 18.73, 10. Lynsie Julander 18.87, 18. Aurora Shepherd 21.02, 23. Cyndi Ashliman 21.91

300 Meter Hurdles

14. Lynsie Julander 54.61, 21. Aurora Shepherd 58.31

4x400 Meter Relay

5. Laurel Clarke, Aurora Shepherd, Lilly Jamison, Lynsie Julander 4:51.17

1600 Sprint Medley Relay

2. Keira Heiner, Laurel Clarke, Jillian Tibbetts, Sydnie Julander 4:32.26

High Jump

14. Sophie Failoni  4’4”

Long Jump

17. Aurora Shepherd 13’4.5”, 19. Cyndi Ashliman 13’2”

Shot Put

40. Nadia Runnion 25’4.25”, 41. Cyndi Ashliman 25’2.5”, 63. Gonzalez Gomez 21’10.75”, 67. Kylie Price 20’7.5”

Discus Throw

9. Jillian Tibbetts 92’4”, 39. Nadia Runnion 69’7”, 70. Kylie Price 48’2”, 72. Gonzalez Gomez 47’3”

Boys Results

1. Mountain View 105, 2. Lander 99, 3. Rawlins 87, 4. Evanston 83, 5. Riverton 65, 6. Rock Springs 63, 7. Worland 45, 8. Green River 36, 9. Kemmerer 33, 10. Thermopolis 16, 11. Western Heritage Lutheran 14, 12. Big Piney 13, 12. Wind River 13, 12. Saratoga 13, 15. Dubois 10, 16. Little Snake River 7

100 Meter Dash

13. AQ Peternal 12.01, 55. Jace Bullington 13.13, 59. Tyler McKane 13.23, 80. Cameron Christen 14.35

200 Meter Dash

10. Skyler Rogers 25.12, 45. Jace Bullington 27.36

400 Meter Dash

1. AQ Peternal 52.28, 35. Mason Riding 58.78, 49. Gatlin Shepperd 1:04.09

800 Meter Run

7. Owen Burnett 2:12.35, 12. Tommy Skidmore 2:16.83, 22. Mason Riding 2:26.63, 34. Gatlin Shepperd 2:39.59

1600 Meter Run

5. Owen Burnett 4:55.66

3200 Meter Run

2. Owen Burnett 10:19.83

300 Meter Hurdles

27. Aiden Runnion 50.37

4x100 Relay

11. Tyler McKane, Aiden Runnion, Jace Bullington, Trayven Hayes 50.83

4x400 Relay

2. Skyler Rogers, Tommy Skidmore, Trayven Hayes, AQ Peternal 3:45.52

High Jump

8. Tommy  Skidmore 5’8”

Long Jump

10. Skyler Rogers 18’.50”, 31. Trayven Hayes 15’11”, 37. Mason Riding 14’10”, 42. Cameron Christen 13’3”

Triple Jump

9. Tommy Skidmore 38’3”, 22. Trayven Hayes 33’4”

Shot Put

23. Aaron Ortiz 36’9.75”, 48. Dylan Hagler 30’9.5”, 79. Jonathan Platt 20’

Discus Throw

24. Aiden Runnion 100’9.5”, 37. Aaron Ortiz 90’3.5”, 68. Dylan Hagler 67’.50”, 77. Jonathan Platt 51’6.5”

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports