Lady Panthers win state track championship
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account and connect your subscription to it by clicking here.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
The Lady Panthers were crowned state champions in Casper on Saturday, May 20 at the state track meet. The Panther boys were also very successful, and they came home with second place honors.
The teams left Cokeville on Wednesday to beat the spring snowstorm but fans who left on Thursday, landed right in the middle of it. Athletes and Fans experienced every kind of weather over the three-day meet but this didn’t stop the Panthers from excelling and bringing home individual and team honors.
Lady Panthers
Emily Sparks - 100- meter dash-8th
Kaycee Linford 400 meter dash-6th
Cienna Halls - 800 meter run-3rd
Janetta Teichert - 800 meter run-4th
Emma Teichert - 800 meter run-5th
Kaycee Linford - 800 meter run-7th
Cienna Halls - 1600 meter run-2nd
Janetta Teichert - 1600 meter run-3rd
Katelyn Petersen -1600 meter run-7th
Cienna Halls - 3200 meter run-2nd
Janetta Teichert -3200 meter run-3rd
Katelyn Petersen - 3200 meter run-6th
Emma Teichert -100 meter hurdles-2nd
Emily Sparks - 100 meter hurdles-3rd
Emma Teichert- 300 meter hurdles-3rd
4X100-4th - Malorie Hoffman, Lexia Brown, Lily Richardson and Janae Teichert
4X400-1st - Cienna Halls, Janetta Teichert,
Emma Teichert, Kaycee Linford
4X800-1st - Katelyn Petersen, Kaycee Linford, Lily Richardson and Alisen Petersen Lexia Brown - high jump-3rd
Janae Teichert - long jump-2nd
Emily Sparks - long jump-3rd
Emily Sparks- triple jump-7th
Janae Teichert - shot put-7th
Lily Richardson - shot put-8th.
Congratulations Lady Panthers!!!
Panthers
Wyatt Awtrey - 400 meter dash-7th
Wyatt Awtrey - 800 meter run-5th
Michael Moyes - 800 meter run-7th
Michael Moyes - 1600 meter run-3rd
Matthew Thomas - 1600 meter run-6th
Matthew Thomas - 3200 meter-5th
Michael Moyes - 3200 meter-6th
Bentley Johnson - 110 meter hurdles-3rd Bentley Johnson - 300 meter hurdles-2nd
4X100 meter-6th - Dallin Hatch, Devyn Donahue, Jake Harmon, Sterling Murdock 4X400 meter-2nd - Devan Moody, Michael Moyes, Bentley Johnson, Wyatt Awtrey 4X800 meter-1st - Devan Moody, Matthew
Thomas, Hayden Hatch, Wyatt Awtrey
Jake Harmon - high jump-4th
Congratulations Panthers!!!