Kemmerer takes first place in four events over the weekend

Brayden Dearden and Conner Dietrich during the 100-meter fly in Pinedale. // By Roy Runnion

On Jan. 29, the Kemmerer Rangers boys’ swim team headed off to Pinedale to face off against Evanston, Sublette County and Lyman.

In the 200-yard medley relay, the Kemmerer team made of Seth Krell, Brayden Dearden, Aiden Runnion and Connor Dietrich took first with a time of 1:53.20.

In the 200-yard freestyle, Darren Smith took sixth place with a time of 2:12.67. Camden Killian followed and finished in seventh place with a time of 2:15.57.

In the 200-yard IM, Seth Krell took second place with a time of 2:20.82.

In the 50-yard freestyle, Brayden Dearden took fourth place with a time of 25.76. Connor Dietrich took 10th place with a time of 26.52. Aaron Despain came in 16th place with a time of 29.47.

In the 100-yard freestyle, Aiden Runnion finished in second place with a time of 52.99. Darren Smith finished in eighth place with a time of 58.29. Aaron Despain finished in fourteenth place with a time of 1:11.89.

In the 500-yard freestyle, Connor Dietrich took fifth place with a time of 6:26.81.

In the 100-yard backstroke, Seth Krell took second place coming in with a time of 1:00.24. Camden Killian took seventh place with a time of 1:10.89.

In the 100-yard breaststroke, Aiden Runnion took first place with a time of 1:05.90.

In the 400-yard freestyle relay, Aiden Runnion, Seth Krell, Connor Dietrich and Darren Smith took fourth place with a combined time of 4:05.94.

The Kemmerer team finished out with 185 points.

On Jan. 30, also in Pinedale, the boys competed against Sublette County and Lyman.

In the 200-yard medley relay, Seth Krell, Aiden Runnion, Brayden Dearden and Connor Dietrich took first place with a time of 1:48.90.

In the 50-yard freestyle, Aiden Runnion took second place with a time of 23.62. Camden Killian took ninth place with a time of 27.60. Aaron Despain took twelfth place with a time of 29.31. Brayden Dearden took thirteenth place with a time of 31.60.

In the 100-yard butterfly, Connor Dietrich took third place with a time of 1:06.03.

In the 100-yard freestyle, Seth Krell took second place with a time of 53.69. Darren Smith took fifth with a time of 59.73. Aaron Despain took 12th with a time of 1:13.06.

In the 500-yard freestyle, Aiden Runnion took second place with a time of 5:45.41.

In the 200-yard freestyle relay, Aiden Runnion, Seth Krell, Brayden Dearden and Darren Smith took second place with a combined time of 1:40.50.

In the 100-yard backstroke, Camden Killian took fifth with a time of 1:11.27. Connor Dietrich took sixth with a time of 1:11.45. Darren Smith took seventh with a time of 1:12.81.

In the 100-yard breaststroke, Seth Krell took first with a time of 1:11.53.

In the 400-yard freestyle relay, Darren Smith, Connor Dietrich, Camden Killian and Aaron Despain took third place with a time of 4:16.67.

The Kemmerer team ended with 197 points.

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS