Kemmerer seniors presented with scholarships at assembly

© 2018-Kemmerer Gazette

Kemmerer Junior Senior High School held an awards assembly on Thursday, May 31, to present scholarships to graduating seniors.

• John L Kemmerer Scholarship – $60,000 – Louis Failoni

• Art Piz Scholarship – $1000/yr 2 yrs – Juanita Escareno

• Wyoming Community Foundations’ Troy Yost Memorial Scholarship – $1000 – Allison Walker

• Lodge Scholarship from Park City Elks Lodge – $200 – Jenna Krell

• 4-H State Leadership Team’s WD Whitmire Leadership Scholarship - $500 - Stevie Moyles

• United State Marine Corps – Sam Brewer

• Summer Mining Institute Scholarship – $500 – Brandon Crank, Louis Failoni, Juanita Escareno

• Lincoln Pride Scholarship – $2000 – Carl Krell, Jeff Caugherty

• Lincoln Tech Scholarship – $2000 – Carl Krell, Jeff caugherty

• Imagine America Scholarship – $1000 – Carl Krell, Jeff Caugherty

• Lincoln Tech Comp Scholarship – $10,000 – Carl Krell

• Wyoming Scholars Award – $3000 – Brandon Crank, Ty Hysell, Cyrus Skidmore

• Kenneth Thomas and Ruth Graham Scoon Memorial Scholarship –  $1500 – Brandon Crank

• Rocky Mountain Power – $500 for 2 semesters – Ty Hysell

• Paul and Arland Larsen Scholarship – $500 Allison Walker

• High School Summer Institute Scholarship  – $100 – Brandon Crank, Louis Failoni

• Central Wyoming College Athletic Scholarship – Grace Gregory

• SLCC Foundation Freshmen General scholarship – Juanita Escareno

• BYU Scholarship – $1400/semester – Madison King

• Dean’s Scholarships for CSU – $6000/yr – Jenna Krell

• Lincoln County Commissioners – $1000 – Taylor Brunski

• Eagles Aerie #2341 – $500 – Brandon Baniseter

• Kemmerer Eagles Auxiliary #2341 – $500 – Jenna Krell, KoyAnne Whittaker

• Gear Up Scholarship – $650/4yrs – Juanita Escareno, Madison King, KoyAnne Whittaker

• Kemmerer Lions Club Scholarship – $750 – Corbin Ourada, Michelle Nielsen, Alli Walker, Jordan Boyd

• Pay it Forward Scholarship – $250 – Jordan Boyd

• Rotary Club’s Rotech Award – $1000 – Jeff Caugherty

• Westmoreland Coal Inc Kemmerer Mine – $500 - Ty Hysell, Juanita Escareno, Jenna Krell, Allison Walker; $400 - Cyrus Skidmore, Madison King, Brandon Crank; $350 - Catherin Rily; $250 - Taylor Brunski; $200 - Dakota Kovach

• Kemmerer Masonic Lodge #33 AF&AM Scholarship – $1000 – Jordan Boyd, KoyAnne Whittaker, Taylor Brunski

• KJSHS Student Council Citizenship – $100 – Jenna Krell, Cyrus Skidmore

• Booster Club Scholarship – $500 – Ty Hysell, Brandon Crank

• United Mine Workers of America Local Union #1307 – $500 – Brittni Christen, Allison Walker

• E&L Motors / Frontier Ford – $500 – Alli Walker, Brandon Crank, Jeff Caugherty

• First Bank Scholarship – $500 – KoyAnne Whittaker

• Kemmerer Education Association – $250 – Taylor Brunski

• Kemmerer Volunteer Fire Department – $500 – Taylor Brunski

• Tegeler & Associates Scholarship – $250 –Allison Walker

UW HATHAWAY

• Opportunity – $6,720 – Taylor Brunski, Stevie Moyles

• Performance – $10,080 – Alli Walker

• Honors – $13,440 – Brandon Crank, Louis Failoni, Ty Hysell, Cyrus Skidmore

WWCC AWARDS

Brandon Banister, Taylor Brunski, Madison King, Lane Biebinger, Jeff Caugherty, Carl Krell, Michael Calkum, Corbin Ourada, Brandon Crank, Juanita Escareno, Louis Failoni, Ty Hysell, Jenna Krell, Joseph McRoberts, Cheyenne Ogle, Cyrus Skidmore, Allison Walker, Katie Zuniga, KoyAnne Whittaker

HATHAWAY SCHOLARSHIPS

• Provisional – $6,720 – Brandon Banister, Michael Calkum, Jeff Caugherty, Linda Christense, Madison King Carl KRell, Thomas Mills, Skylar Morgan, Michelle Nielsen, Joelle Shelley, Coy Taylor, KoyAnne Whittaker, Cheyenne Ogle, Catherin Rily

• Performance – $10,080 –  Brendon Dunford, Juanita Escareno, Jenna Krell, Joseph McRoberts

Cyrus Skidmore 

Grace Gregory

Corbin Ourada

Carl Krell

Jordan Boyd

Stevie Moyles

Teresa Chaulk

Ty Hysell

Madison King

Louis Failoni

Joseph McRoberts

Jenna Krell and KoyAnne Whittaker