Kemmerer boys swim at 2019 Green River, Evanston meets

COURTESY PHOTO / Barry Wergin

The Kemmerer boys’ swim team continues to perform well at meets against much bigger teams.

Green River

On Friday, Jan. 4, the Rangers swam at Green River against Rock Springs, Lyman and Green River. The Rangers earned fourth place at the meet.

In the 200-yard freestyle relay at Green River, the Kemmerer team of Benjamin Wergin, Brayden Dearden, Aiden Runnion and Grady Killian placed third with a time of 1:45.92.

Another Kemmerer relay team of Michael Clarke, Noah Hankin, Matt Garver and Collin Smith earned 6th place with 1:58.78.

Wergin earned fourth place in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:09.13. Raydin Scigliano finished third in the diving event.

In the 100-yard butterfly race, Dearden finished 4th in 1:05.49, with Wergin right behind him in 5th place with a time of 1:05.68. Hankin swam to an eighth-place finish in the 100-yard butterfly.

Runnion swam to a fifth-place finish in the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:30.22. Smith earned eighth place with a time of 2:48.99.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Wergin, Dearden, Runnion and Killian finished 4th with a time of 2:02.71. The second relay team of Clarke, Tanner Brown, Hankin and Scigliano finished 7th with a time of 2:21.44.

Grady Killian finished fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:17.16.

The 400-yard freestyle relay team of Smith, Scigliano, Garver and Hankin earned 6th place with a time of 4:34.08

Runnion finished 8th in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 6:25.20.

In the 200-yard freestyle, Dearden finished 9th with a time of 2:20.77, and Killian finished 12th with time of 2:31.65. Garver earned 9th place in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 30.02.

Evanston

The Rangers had another meet last weekend, swimming at Evanston on Saturday, Jan. 5.

Kemmerer competed against Evanston, Rock Springs, Green River, Rawlins and Lyman and earned fifth place at the meet.

Aiden Runnion swam to a second-place finish in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:11.11. Grady Killian was 8th with 1:17.08, and Brayden Dearden was 9th with 1:17.22.

In the 200-yard medley relay, Kemmerer earned 3rd place with the team of Benjamin Wergin, Runnion, Dearden and Killian with a time of 1:56.41.

Raydin Scigliano came in first place in the diving event.

Wergin earned fourth in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 54.81. Easton Rydstrom finished in 10th place with a time of 1:01.40. Matt Garver and Tanner Brown also swam the 100-yard freestyle.

In the 50-yard freestyle, Wergin came in fifth place with a time of 24.33, with Rydstrom in 10th place and Killian in 13th place.

Runnion earned 5th place in the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:28.69.

The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Wergin, Dearden, Runnion, Killian took sixth place.

Dearden was 8th in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:07.48. Hankin was 15th in the 100-yard butterfly at Evanston. Kemmerer’s 400-yard freestyle relay team of Smith, Hankin, Garver and Scigliano took eighth place.

The Kemmerer Rangers swim team competes at Rock Springs on Saturday, Jan. 12, then has a meet in Lyman on Friday, Jan. 18.

More In Sports